Return to the database homepage

Sites with Castor fiber

List
 
Species name: Castor fiber Linnaeus, 1758
Common name: European beaver
Class: Mammalia
Order: Rodentia
Family: Castoridae
Status: This species is still living.

  Site Name County MIS Natl Grid Taxa Sources Photos
  Gough's Cave Somerset 2 ST4667253930 24 30 15
  Southfleet Road Kent 11 TQ6116973270 34 6 2
  Swanscombe (Barnfield Pit) Kent 11 TQ 59787 74506 32 19 13
  Hoxne Suffolk 11a TM 17535 76692 33 17 12
  Boxgrove West Sussex 13 SU919087 56 60 28
  West Runton Norfolk 15-17 TG1887643085 82 28 4
  Pakefield Suffolk 17 52 20 13
  Happisburgh 3 Norfolk 21 TG3807531318 21 6 18
Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website