Return to the database homepage

Sites with Ursus arctos

List
 
Species name: Ursus arctos Linnaeus, 1758
Common name: Brown bear
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Ursidae
Status: This species is still living.

  Site Name County MIS Natl Grid Taxa Sources Photos
  Gough's Cave Somerset 2 ST4667253930 24 30 15
  Coygan Carmarthenshire 3 SN284091 18 6 4
  Hyaena Den Somerset 3-5 ST5322347936 10 8 3
  Lynford Norfolk 3 TL824949 18 7 8
  Paviland Swansea 3 SS4370185851 14 15 2
  Ash Tree Cave Derbyshire 3-5 SK5152176161 16 7 3
  Bacon Hole Swansea 5a SS56178672 26 7 1
  Ebbsfleet (Baker's Hole) Kent 7-8 TQ611743 46 10 3
Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website