Return to the AHOB homepage

Westbury-sub-Mendip
Somerset

 

 

Main Chamber, Unit 20
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 649

Main Chamber, Red Breccia


Archaeology

Industry Database source
No evidence of human presence Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Desmana moschata (Linnaeus, 1758) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa sp. Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lepus timidus Linnaeus, 1758 Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780) Cricetidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Canidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Equus ferus Boddaert, 1785 Equidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Dama sp. Frisch, 1775 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Capra sp. Linnaeus, 1758 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Main Chamber, Unit 19/4
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 650

Main Chamber, yellow breccia


Archaeology

Industry Database source
No evidence of human presence Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Sorex runtonensis Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex savini Hinton, 1911 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa minor (Freudenberg) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lepus timidus Linnaeus, 1758 Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780) Cricetidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lemmus sp. Link, 1795 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Pliomys episcopalis Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Capra sp. Linnaeus, 1758 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Main Chamber, Unit 19
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 651

Main Chamber, yellow breccia


Archaeology

Industry Database source
Lower Palaeolithic Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Sorex savini Hinton, 1911 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex runtonensis Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa minor (Freudenberg) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Desmana moschata (Linnaeus, 1758) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lepus timidus Linnaeus, 1758 Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lemmus sp. Link, 1795 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780) Cricetidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Homotherium latidens (Owen, 1846) Felidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Panthera gombaszoegensis Felidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758) Felidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Canidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Xenocyon lycaeonoides Kretzoi, 1938 Canidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Homo sp. (archaeological evidence) Linnaeus, 1758 Hominidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Equus ferus Boddaert, 1785 Equidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Dama sp. Frisch, 1775 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Rangifer sp. H. Smith, 1827 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Capra sp. Linnaeus, 1758 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Bison sp. Smith in Griffith, Smith, & Pidgeon, 1827 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Main Chamber, Unit 18
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 652

Main Chamber, grey breccia


Archaeology

Industry Database source
Lower Palaeolithic Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cut Marks Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Sorex savini Hinton, 1911 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex runtonensis Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lepus timidus Linnaeus, 1758 Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Dicrostonyx torquatus (Pallas, 1778) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780) Cricetidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cricetulus migratorius (Pallas, 1773) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Homotherium latidens (Owen, 1846) Felidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Panthera gombaszoegensis Felidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Canidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Xenocyon lycaeonoides Kretzoi, 1938 Canidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Equus ferus Boddaert, 1785 Equidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Capra sp. Linnaeus, 1758 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Bison sp. Smith in Griffith, Smith, & Pidgeon, 1827 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Side Chamber, Unit 15/8
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 653

Side Chamber, rodent earth & red silts


Archaeology

Industry Database source
No evidence of human presence Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Erinaceus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758 Erinacidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex runtonensis Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex minutus Linnaeus, 1766 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Neomys sp. Kaup, 1829 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex savini Hinton, 1911 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa minor (Freudenberg) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Desmana moschata (Linnaeus, 1758) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ochotona pusilla (Pallas, 1769) Ochotonidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lepus timidus Linnaeus, 1758 Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Pliomys episcopalis Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus cf. subterraneus (de Selys-Longchamps, 1836) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lemmus sp. Link, 1795 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Dicrostonyx torquatus (Pallas, 1778) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780) Cricetidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Canidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela nivalis Linnaeus, 1766 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Bison sp. Smith in Griffith, Smith, & Pidgeon, 1827 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Side Chamber, Unit 15/5
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 654

Side Chamber, red breccia


Archaeology

Industry Database source
No evidence of human presence Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Erinaceus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758 Erinacidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Neomys sp. Kaup, 1829 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex minutus Linnaeus, 1766 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex runtonensis Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex savini Hinton, 1911 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus cf. subterraneus (de Selys-Longchamps, 1836) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sciurus sp. Linnaeus, 1758 Sciuridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela nivalis Linnaeus, 1766 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Bison sp. Smith in Griffith, Smith, & Pidgeon, 1827 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Side Chamber, Unit 15/2
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 655

Side Chamber, red breccia


Archaeology

Industry Database source
No evidence of human presence Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Erinaceus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758 Erinacidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex savini Hinton, 1911 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex runtonensis Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Neomys sp. Kaup, 1829 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex minutus Linnaeus, 1766 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa minor (Freudenberg) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus cf. subterraneus (de Selys-Longchamps, 1836) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sciurus sp. Linnaeus, 1758 Sciuridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela nivalis Linnaeus, 1766 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Martes martes (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Bison sp. Smith in Griffith, Smith, & Pidgeon, 1827 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Side Chamber, Unit 15/1
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 656

Side Chamber, red breccia


Archaeology

Industry Database source
No evidence of human presence Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Sorex savini Hinton, 1911 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex runtonensis Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex minutus Linnaeus, 1766 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa minor (Freudenberg) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ochotona pusilla (Pallas, 1769) Ochotonidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lepus timidus Linnaeus, 1758 Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Eliomys quercinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Gliridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Muscardinus avellenarius (Linnaeus, 1758) Gliridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Pliomys episcopalis Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus cf. subterraneus (de Selys-Longchamps, 1836) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780) Cricetidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cricetulus migratorius (Pallas, 1773) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela nivalis Linnaeus, 1766 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Equus ferus Boddaert, 1785 Equidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Stephanorhinus hundsheimensis (Toula, 1902) Rhinocerotidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Capreolus capreolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Bison sp. Smith in Griffith, Smith, & Pidgeon, 1827 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Side Chamber, Unit 14
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 657

Side Chamber, grey silty breccia / silt


Archaeology

Industry Database source
No evidence of human presence Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Erinaceus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758 Erinacidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex savini Hinton, 1911 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex runtonensis Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex minutus Linnaeus, 1766 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa minor (Freudenberg) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Desmana moschata (Linnaeus, 1758) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ochotona pusilla (Pallas, 1769) Ochotonidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lepus timidus Linnaeus, 1758 Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus cf. subterraneus (de Selys-Longchamps, 1836) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lemmus sp. Link, 1795 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cricetulus migratorius (Pallas, 1773) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sciurus sp. Linnaeus, 1758 Sciuridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Canidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela nivalis Linnaeus, 1766 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Equus ferus Boddaert, 1785 Equidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Side Chamber, Unit 13
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 658

Side Chamber, brown breccia


Archaeology

Industry Database source
No evidence of human presence Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Sorex savini Hinton, 1911 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex runtonensis Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex minutus Linnaeus, 1766 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Neomys sp. Kaup, 1829 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa minor (Freudenberg) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Desmana moschata (Linnaeus, 1758) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lepus timidus Linnaeus, 1758 Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Dicrostonyx torquatus (Pallas, 1778) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780) Cricetidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cricetulus migratorius (Pallas, 1773) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sciurus sp. Linnaeus, 1758 Sciuridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Canidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Equus ferus Boddaert, 1785 Equidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Stephanorhinus hundsheimensis (Toula, 1902) Rhinocerotidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Bison sp. Smith in Griffith, Smith, & Pidgeon, 1827 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Side Chamber, Unit 12
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 659

Side Chamber, dark brown breccia


Archaeology

Industry Database source
Lower Palaeolithic Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Erinaceus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758 Erinacidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex savini Hinton, 1911 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex runtonensis Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa minor (Freudenberg) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Oryctolagus cuniculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lepus timidus Linnaeus, 1758 Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Muscardinus avellenarius (Linnaeus, 1758) Gliridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus cf. subterraneus (de Selys-Longchamps, 1836) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780) Cricetidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Canidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela nivalis Linnaeus, 1766 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Stephanorhinus hundsheimensis (Toula, 1902) Rhinocerotidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Bison sp. Smith in Griffith, Smith, & Pidgeon, 1827 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Yellow silty breccia, pink breccia, and dark brown breccia
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 50

Lower Temperate Fauna, Units 10, 11, and 12


Archaeology

Industry Database source
No evidence of human presence Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Sorex savini Hinton, 1911 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex minutus Linnaeus, 1766 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa sp. Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lepus timidus Linnaeus, 1758 Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Muscardinus avellenarius (Linnaeus, 1758) Gliridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Pliomys episcopalis Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus cf. subterraneus (de Selys-Longchamps, 1836) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780) Cricetidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Panthera gombaszoegensis Felidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Martes martes (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela nivalis Linnaeus, 1766 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Bison sp. Smith in Griffith, Smith, & Pidgeon, 1827 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Side Chamber, Unit 11/4
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 245

Pink breccia


Archaeology

Industry Database source
No evidence of human presence Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Sorex minutus Linnaeus, 1766 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Neomys sp. Kaup, 1829 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex savini Hinton, 1911 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex runtonensis Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa minor (Freudenberg) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber, 1774) Vespertilionidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Plecotus auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) Vespertilionidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Eptesicus serotinus (Schreber, 1774) Vespertilionidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Myotis natteri (Kuhl, 1817) Vespertilionidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy, 1806) Vespertilionidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Myotis bechsteinii Kuhl, 1817 Vespertilionidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lepus timidus Linnaeus, 1758 Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus agrestis (Linnaeus, 1761) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Pliomys episcopalis Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780) Cricetidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Panthera gombaszoegensis Felidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Canidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela nivalis Linnaeus, 1766 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Dama sp. Frisch, 1775 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Bison sp. Smith in Griffith, Smith, & Pidgeon, 1827 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Side Chamber, Unit 8
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 246

Red silt


Archaeology

Industry Database source
No evidence of human presence Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus cf. subterraneus (de Selys-Longchamps, 1836) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Calcareous member
Epoch: Middle Pleistocene; Biozone: 'Cromerian'; MIS: 15?
Site: 50; Horizon: 247

Calcareous Member (NHM & Bishop, including unstratified)


Archaeology

Industry Database source
No evidence of human presence Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Erinaceus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758 Erinacidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Neomys sp. Kaup, 1829 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex minutus Linnaeus, 1766 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex savini Hinton, 1911 Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sorex runtonensis Soricidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa minor (Freudenberg) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Desmana moschata (Linnaeus, 1758) Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa sp. Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 Talpidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Plecotus auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) Vespertilionidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber, 1774) Vespertilionidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Eptesicus serotinus (Schreber, 1774) Vespertilionidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Myotis natteri (Kuhl, 1817) Vespertilionidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy, 1806) Vespertilionidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Myotis bechsteinii Kuhl, 1817 Vespertilionidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ochotona pusilla (Pallas, 1769) Ochotonidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Oryctolagus cuniculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lepus timidus Linnaeus, 1758 Leporidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Eliomys quercinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Gliridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Muscardinus avellenarius (Linnaeus, 1758) Gliridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus cf. subterraneus (de Selys-Longchamps, 1836) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus gregalis (Pallas, 1779) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus oeconomus (Pallas, 1776) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Pliomys episcopalis Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus sp. Schrank, 1798 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Lemmus sp. Link, 1795 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Apodemus maastrichtiensis Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Arvicola sp. Lacépède, 1799 Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cricetulus migratorius (Pallas, 1773) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Microtus agrestis (Linnaeus, 1761) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780) Cricetidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Dicrostonyx torquatus (Pallas, 1778) Muridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Sciurus sp. Linnaeus, 1758 Sciuridae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Panthera leo (Linnaeus, 1758) Felidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Panthera gombaszoegensis Felidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Homotherium latidens (Owen, 1846) Felidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Crocuta crocuta (Erxleben, 1777) Hyaenidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Xenocyon lycaeonoides Kretzoi, 1938 Canidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Vulpes vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Canidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Canidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela nivalis Linnaeus, 1766 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Gulo gulo (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Homo sp. (archaeological evidence) Linnaeus, 1758 Hominidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Equus ferus Boddaert, 1785 Equidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Stephanorhinus hundsheimensis (Toula, 1902) Rhinocerotidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Soergelia elisabethae Schaub 1951 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Dama sp. Frisch, 1775 Cervidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Capra sp. Linnaeus, 1758 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Hemitragus sp. Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999
Bison sp. Smith in Griffith, Smith, & Pidgeon, 1827 Bovidae Andrews and Stringer, 1999

 

Siliceous Layer
Epoch: Early Pleistocene; Biozone: Undefined; MIS: ?
Site: 50; Horizon: 248

Equals Westbury 1 Fauna of Bishop


Archaeology

Industry Database source
No evidence of human presence Andrews and Stringer, 1999

Fauna

Taxon Family Database source
Pachycrocuta brevirostris (Aymard 1846) Hyaenidae Turner, 1999
Ursus deningeri Linnaeus, 1758 Ursidae Turner, 1999
Cervidae indet. Goldfuss, 1820 Cervidae Gentry, 1999
Leptobos sp. Rütimeyer 1877 Bovidae Gentry, 1999

 

Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website