Return to the database homepage

Sites with Bos primigenius

List
 
Species name: Bos primigenius Bojanus, 1827
Common name: Aurochs
Class: Mammalia
Order: Artiodactyla
Family: Bovidae
Status: This species is extinct.

  Site Name County MIS Natl Grid Taxa Sources Photos
  Gough's Cave Somerset 2 ST4667253930 24 30 15
  Coygan Carmarthenshire 3 SN284091 18 6 4
  Trafalgar Square London 5e TQ300803 11 8 2
  Swanscombe (Barnfield Pit) Kent 11 TQ 59787 74506 32 19 13
  Hoxne Suffolk 11a TM 17535 76692 33 17 12
  La Cotte de St Brelade Jersey 38 12 2
  Pakefield Suffolk 52 20 13
Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website