Return to the database homepage

Sites with Coelodonta antiquitatis

List
 
Species name: Coelodonta antiquitatis (Blumenbach, 1799)
Common name: Woolly rhino
Class: Mammalia
Order: Perissodactyla
Family: Rhinocerotidae
Status: This species is extinct.

  Site Name County MIS Natl Grid Taxa Sources Photos
  Ash Tree Cave Derbyshire 3 SK5152176161 16 7 3
  Coygan Carmarthenshire 3 SN284091 18 6 4
  Hyaena Den Somerset 3 ST5322347936 10 8 3
  Lynford Norfolk 3 TL824949 18 7 8
  Paviland Swansea 3 SS4370185851 14 15 2
  La Cotte de St Brelade Jersey 6-? 38 12 2
  Ebbsfleet (Baker's Hole) Kent 7-8 TQ611743 46 10 3
Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website