Return to the database homepage

Sites with Equus ferus

List
 
Species name: Equus ferus Boddaert, 1785
Common name: Wild horse
Class: Mammalia
Order: Perissodactyla
Family: Equidae
Status: This species is extinct.

  Site Name County MIS Natl Grid Taxa Sources Photos
  Gough's Cave Somerset 2 ST4667253930 24 30 15
  Ash Tree Cave Derbyshire 3 SK5152176161 16 7 3
  Coygan Carmarthenshire 3 SN284091 18 6 4
  Hyaena Den Somerset 3 ST5322347936 10 8 3
  Lynford Norfolk 3 TL824949 18 7 8
  Paviland Swansea 3 SS4370185851 14 15 2
  Bacon Hole Swansea 5e SS56178672 26 7 1
  Ebbsfleet (Baker's Hole) Kent 7-8 TQ611743 46 10 3
  Swanscombe (Barnfield Pit) Kent 11 TQ 59787 74506 32 19 13
  Hoxne Suffolk 11a TM 17535 76692 33 17 12
  Westbury Somerset 15? ST5080450387 60 19 4
Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website