Return to the database homepage

Sites with Homo sapiens (fossil remains)

List
 
Species name: Homo sapiens (fossil remains) Linnaeus, 1758
Common name: Modern humans
Class: Mammalia
Order: Primates
Family: Hominidae
Status: This species is still living.

  Site Name County MIS Natl Grid Taxa Sources Photos
  Gough's Cave Somerset 2 ST4667253930 24 30 15
  Paviland Swansea 3 SS4370185851 14 15 2
Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website