Return to the database homepage

Sites with Stephanorhinus hemitoechus

List
 
Species name: Stephanorhinus hemitoechus (Falconer, 1868)
Common name: Narrow-nosed rhino
Class: Mammalia
Order: Perissodactyla
Family: Rhinocerotidae
Status: This species is extinct.

  Site Name County MIS Natl Grid Taxa Sources Photos
  Bacon Hole Swansea 5c SS56178672 26 7 1
  Ebbsfleet (Baker's Hole) Kent 7-8 TQ611743 46 10 3
  Southfleet Road Kent 11 TQ6116973270 34 6 2
  Swanscombe (Barnfield Pit) Kent 11 TQ 59787 74506 32 19 13
  Hoxne Suffolk 11a TM 17535 76692 33 17 12
Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website