Return to the database homepage

Sites with Ursus spelaeus

List
 
Species name: Ursus spelaeus (Rosenmüller and Heinroth, ?1794)
Common name: Cave bear
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Ursidae
Status: This species is extinct.

  Site Name County MIS Natl Grid Taxa Sources Photos
  Swanscombe (Barnfield Pit) Kent 11 TQ 59787 74506 32 19 13
Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website