Return to the database homepage

Sites with Homo sp. (archaeological evidence)

List
 
Species name: Homo sp. (archaeological evidence) Linnaeus, 1758
Common name: Humans
Class: Mammalia
Order: Primates
Family: Hominidae
Status: This species is still living.

  Site Name County MIS Natl Grid Taxa Sources Photos
  Ash Tree Cave Derbyshire 2-3 SK5152176161 16 7 3
  Beedings West Sussex 3 TQ0759120291 1 10 5
  Coygan Carmarthenshire 3 SN284091 18 6 4
  Hyaena Den Somerset 3 ST5322347936 10 8 3
  Lynford Norfolk 3 TL824949 18 7 8
  Ebbsfleet (Baker's Hole) Kent 7-8 TQ611743 46 10 3
  Barnham Suffolk 11 TL875786 49 10 12
  Elveden Suffolk 11 TL809804 12 6 4
  Foxhall Road Suffolk 11 TM18484385 5 5
  Southfleet Road Kent 11 TQ6116973270 34 6 2
  Swanscombe (Barnfield Pit) Kent 11 TQ 59787 74506 32 19 13
  Hoxne Suffolk 11a TM 17535 76692 33 17 12
  Happisburgh 1 Norfolk 13 TG388306 15 8 17
  High Lodge Suffolk 13 TL 73918 75391 8 12 7
  Westbury Somerset 15? ST5080450387 60 19 4
  Pakefield Suffolk 17 52 20 13
  Happisburgh 3 Norfolk 21 TG3807531318 21 6 18
Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website