Return to the database homepage

Sites with Lepus timidus

List
 
Species name: Lepus timidus Linnaeus, 1758
Common name: Mountain hare
Class: Mammalia
Order: Lagomorpha
Family: Leporidae
Status: This species is still living.

  Site Name County MIS Natl Grid Taxa Sources Photos
  Gough's Cave Somerset 2 ST4667253930 24 30 15
  Ash Tree Cave Derbyshire 3-5 SK5152176161 16 7 3
  Swanscombe (Barnfield Pit) Kent 11 TQ 59787 74506 32 19 13
  Boxgrove West Sussex 13 SU919087 56 60 28
  Westbury Somerset 15? ST5080450387 60 19 4
  La Cotte de St Brelade Jersey 38 12 2
Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website