Return to the database homepage

Sites with Mammuthus primigenius

List
 
Species name: Mammuthus primigenius (Blumenbach, 1799)
Common name: Woolly mammoth
Class: Mammalia
Order: Proboscidea
Family: Elephantidae
Status: This species is extinct.

  Site Name County MIS Natl Grid Taxa Sources Photos
  Gough's Cave Somerset 2 ST4667253930 24 31 15
  Ash Tree Cave Derbyshire 3 SK5152176161 16 7 3
  Coygan Carmarthenshire 3 SN284091 18 6 4
  Lynford Norfolk 3 TL824949 18 7 8
  Paviland Swansea 3 SS4370185851 14 15 2
  Bacon Hole Swansea 5c SS56178672 26 7 1
  Ebbsfleet (Baker's Hole) Kent 7-8 TQ611743 46 10 3
  La Cotte de St Brelade Jersey 38 12 2
Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website