Return to the database homepage

Sites with Mammuthus trogontherii

List
 
Species name: Mammuthus trogontherii Pohlig, 1888
Common name: Steppe mammoth
Class: Mammalia
Order: Proboscidea
Family: Elephantidae
Status: This species is extinct.

  Site Name County MIS Natl Grid Taxa Sources Photos
  Ebbsfleet (Baker's Hole) Kent 7-8 TQ611743 46 10 3
  West Runton Norfolk 15-17 TG1887643085 82 28 4
  Pakefield Suffolk 52 20 13
Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website