Return to the database homepage

Sites with Palaeoloxodon antiquus

List
 
Species name: Palaeoloxodon antiquus (Falconer & Cautley, 1847)
Common name: Straight-tusked elephant
Class: Mammalia
Order: Proboscidea
Family: Elephantidae
Status: This species is extinct.

  Site Name County MIS Natl Grid Taxa Sources Photos
  Bacon Hole Swansea 5c SS56178672 26 7 1
  Trafalgar Square London 5e TQ300803 11 8 2
  Ebbsfleet (Baker's Hole) Kent 7-8 TQ611743 46 10 3
  Barnham Suffolk 11 TL875786 49 10 12
  Southfleet Road Kent 11 TQ6116973270 34 6 2
  Swanscombe (Barnfield Pit) Kent 11 TQ 59787 74506 32 19 13
  Hoxne Suffolk 11a TM 17535 76692 33 17 12
  High Lodge Suffolk 13 TL 73918 75391 8 12 7
  Pakefield Suffolk 52 20 13
Indiana University AHOB Website Contact Administrator Indiana University AHOB Website